Accident Summary Nr: 14322416 - Employee dies when struck by falling steel
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 108748963 | 05/03/1994 | 3441 | 0 | Cornelius Architectural Products |
Abstract: Employee #1 and a coworker were off loading steel products from a homemade rail cart with a pendant-controlled gantry crane. The cart tipped to one side, spilling the load of steel on top of Employee #1. He died from his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 108748963 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |