Accident Summary Nr: 14322408 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED CONDUCTOR

Accident Summary Nr: 14322408 -- Report ID: 0317500 -- Event Date: 04/03/1994
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10874835104/06/199417310Kessler Electric Company

Abstract: An employee was repairing an advertising sign while it was energized. He was working from a kneeling position on wet ground when he contacted an energized conductor. He was electrocuted.

Keywords: E GI IV, ELECTRICAL, ELECTROCUTED, ELECTRICAL WORK, LOCKOUT, ADVERTISING SIGN, WATER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 108748351 Fatality Electric Shock Not specified mechanics and repairers