Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 143224.015 - Employee Is Killed When Struck By Pressurized Pipe

Accident: 143224.015 -- Report ID: 0626600 -- Event Date: 01/28/2022
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1575286.01501/29/2022Tubular Services, Llc

At 4:15 p.m. on January 28, 2022, an employee was assisting in hydro-testing a j oint of steel pipe (39.5-feet long, 9 5/8 OD, 1580 pounds.) While pressurized, the employee walked into the testing area. At the same time, the plug on the pi pe failed, leading to the pipe striking the employee. The employee was killed by blunt force trauma.

Keywords: blunt force trauma, flying object, high pressure, high pressure pipe, struck by

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature
1 1575286.015 27 M Fatality