Accident: 143224.015 - Employee Is Killed When Struck By Pressurized Pipe
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1575286.015 | 01/29/2022 | Tubular Services, Llc |
At 4:15 p.m. on January 28, 2022, an employee was assisting in hydro-testing a j oint of steel pipe (39.5-feet long, 9 5/8 OD, 1580 pounds.) While pressurized, the employee walked into the testing area. At the same time, the plug on the pi pe failed, leading to the pipe striking the employee. The employee was killed by blunt force trauma.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1575286.015 | 27 | M | Fatality |