Accident Summary Nr: 14322382 - Employee dies from aluminum dust explosion

Accident Summary Nr: 14322382 -- Report ID: 0317500 -- Event Date: 09/03/1993
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10875544810/01/199332290Kopp Glass Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 poured approximately 21 lb of highly explosive aluminum powder (elemental aluminum) into a rotating metal bucket that contained other powdered metal pigments. During the pouring, a dust explosion and fire occurred. Employee #1 was burned on 60 percent of his upper body and died. One possible explanation for the chemical explosion was that a buildup of static charge had occurred during the pouring of the powder in combination with dust conditions in the metal rotating bucket. No precautions were taken for hazardous atmospheres.

Keywords: ALUMINUM DUST, PPE, WORK RULES, FIRE, EXPLOSION, CHEMICAL REACTION, CHEMICAL BURN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 108755448 Fatality Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported