Accident Summary Nr: 14322366 - Employee killed when struck by falling aerial lift

Accident Summary Nr: 14322366 -- Report ID: 0317500 -- Event Date: 01/30/1994
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10874681901/31/199417210Terry Hohman Painting Company
10875339301/31/199415410Rsl Industrial Contracting Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 was working as a floor man adjacent to an elevated aerial platform. The platform wheel entered a floor hole and the aerial platform toppled, hitting the employee. Employee #1 died of blunt force trauma to his chest and abdomen.

Keywords: AERIAL LIFT, CHEST, ABDOMEN, CONSTRUCTION, FLOOR OPENING, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 108746819 Fatality Other Occupation not reported
2 108753393 Occupation Not Listed