Accident Summary Nr: 14322341 - Employee dies from burns in oxygen fire
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
107379265 | 01/08/1990 | 3312 | 0 | Allegheny Ludlum |
Abstract: Employee #1 was welding/burning in a pit where an oxygen line was leaking. When he struck an arc, the oxygen ignited and burned him. Employee #1 died from his injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 107379265 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |