Accident Summary Nr: 14322309 - Employee dies using cutting torch on gasoline tank
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 108754904 | 10/13/1993 | 7389 | 0 | John J. Brentzel, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was using a cutting torch on an 8,000 gallon underground gasoline tank when gasoline vapors ignited and exploded, killing Employee #1. The employee was using the cutting torch to enlarge existing holes in the tank so that the remaining water would run out of the tank more quickly.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 108754904 | Fatality | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported |