Accident Summary Nr: 143223.015 - Employee receives laceration to thumb from contact with saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1574961.015 | 01/27/2022 | 238990 | Jose Ezequiel Chavarria Hernandez |
Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on January 25, 2022, an employee cut siding using a miter saw. While making a cut, the employee attempted to reach for and remove a piece that was shaking. The employee's left thumb contacted the saw blade and was severely lacerated. The employee was taken to the hospital and admitted for treatment.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | 3 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1574961.015 | 22 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing metal siding Fatality Cause: |