Accident Summary Nr: 14322275 - Employee dies when struck by steel plate
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
108755463 | 09/20/1993 | 3312 | 0 | Armco Advanced Materials Company |
Abstract: Employee #1, a maintenance employee, was repairing a light bulb on a metal plate cut-to-length-line when the equipment was activated, causing a steel plate to strike the employee, killing him.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 108755463 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |