Accident Summary Nr: 14322275 - Employee dies when struck by steel plate

Accident Summary Nr: 14322275 -- Report ID: 0317500 -- Event Date: 09/16/1993
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10875546309/20/199333120Armco Advanced Materials Company

Abstract: Employee #1, a maintenance employee, was repairing a light bulb on a metal plate cut-to-length-line when the equipment was activated, causing a steel plate to strike the employee, killing him.

Keywords: STEEL PLATE, MAINTENANCE, REPAIR, WORK RULES, LOCKOUT, STRUCK BY

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 108755463 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported