Accident Summary Nr: 14322259 - Employee killed as drum containing toluene explodes
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
108757618 | 06/07/1993 | 2899 | 0 | Royston Laboratories, Division Of Chase Corp. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was cutting a 55-gallon drum that contained residual toluene. He was using a cutting torch and the heat caused the drum to explode. Employee #1 was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 108757618 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |