Accident Summary Nr: 14322242 - Employee dies when struck by chain sling
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
108755760 | 08/26/1993 | 3321 | 0 | Mcconway & Torley Corporation |
Abstract: At approximately 4:05 p.m. August 25, 1993, an employee had hooked a 2 legged chain sling to the bottom of a ladle for the purpose of pulling the bottom out and causing the ladle to fall on its side. When the crane operator took up slack, the sling came loose, striking and killing the ground man, Employee #1.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 108755760 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |