Accident Summary Nr: 14322234 - electric shock - possible ground fault in welder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 108753237 | 05/13/1993 | 3312 | 0 | Ltv Steel Corporation |
Abstract: An employee who had not been trained in deenergizing and locking or tagging equipment was repairing an electric welding machine. The welding machine did not have a neutral or equipment grounding conductor on the supply side of disconnect. Apparently, either the employee contacted an energized part, or the machine frame had been energized by a ground fault and was touched by the employee. In any event, the employee was electrocuted.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 108753237 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |