Accident Summary Nr: 14322234 - electric shock - possible ground fault in welder

Accident Summary Nr: 14322234 -- Report ID: 0317500 -- Event Date: 05/12/1993
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10875323705/13/199333120Ltv Steel Corporation

Abstract: An employee who had not been trained in deenergizing and locking or tagging equipment was repairing an electric welding machine. The welding machine did not have a neutral or equipment grounding conductor on the supply side of disconnect. Apparently, either the employee contacted an energized part, or the machine frame had been energized by a ground fault and was touched by the employee. In any event, the employee was electrocuted.

Keywords: MAINTENANCE, E GI IV, ELECTRICAL, ELECTROCUTED, WELDER, ELECTRICAL WORK, LOCKOUT, GROUND FAULT, EQUIPMENT GROUNDING, UNTRAINED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 108753237 Fatality Electric Shock Occupation not reported