Accident Summary Nr: 14322218 - Employee killed when caught in machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 107461840 | 02/16/1993 | 3089 | 0 | Springdale Specialty Plastics Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1, a maintenance employee, stopped a blow mold plastic forming machine to repair the machine sequence cam. He did not lock out the machine. He removed the guard and placed his head, shoulder, and arm through a 14 in. by 9 in. opening to repair the cam. Another maintenance employee arrived at the site and thought the machine logic system had kicked out. He pushed the reset button, which restarted the machine, allowing the molding arm to retract and trap Employee #1's head between the machine frame and the mold swing arm. Employee #1 was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 107461840 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |