Accident Summary Nr: 143222.015 - Employee with COVID-19 infection dies
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1575263.015 | 01/26/2022 | 622110 | U.S. Dept Of Veterans Affairs |
Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on January 21, 2022, an employee who owkred as a Health Technologist for a Veterans Hospital died from COVID-19. Prior to contracting COVID-19, the employee had been on leave and was away from work starting December 22, 2021. The employee did not return to work due to illness. The employee was unvaccinated but had tested negative on December 20, 2021, prior to going on leave. The employee's last known appointment at work was December 9, 2021. Therefore, the illness was not work related.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1575263.015 | 54 | F | Fatality | Health technologists and technicians, n.e.c. |