Accident Summary Nr: 14322192 - Employee killed in gasoline fire
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
107377608 | 05/17/1990 | 2911 | 0 | American Refining Group, Inc. |
Abstract: Employees were replacing a valve but did not shut off the pumping station. Gasoline was ignited by a running vacuum pump. Employee #1 was burned in the fire and died.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 107377608 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |