Accident Summary Nr: 14322176 - Employee asphyxiated and killed when pinned by door machine

Accident Summary Nr: 14322176 -- Report ID: 0317500 -- Event Date: 05/20/1993
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11604171605/22/199333120Ltv Steel Corporation

Abstract: Employee #1 was operating a door machine when he reached from the control area to clear the oven door latch with a sledge hammer. The door machine yoke rotated and pinned him between the yoke and the steel door beam. He was asphyxiated and killed.

Keywords: ROTATING PARTS, STEEL BEAM, ASPHYXIATED, PINNED, CRUSHED, DOOR MACHINE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 116041716 Fatality Asphyxia Occupation not reported