Accident Summary Nr: 14322168 - Employee killed in trench sidewall cave-in
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 108752163 | 04/02/1993 | 1623 | 0 | J. Scott Enterprises |
Abstract: Employee #1, a foreman, was in an 8 1/2 ft deep trench to repair a leak in an 8 in. PVC sewage line. The pipe had been installed about two months before by the same company. The trench was unshored and unsloped. The soil, which was fill material, was very wet due to rain and snow. A corner sidewall fell in on Employee #1 and killed him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 108752163 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |