Accident Summary Nr: 14322150 - Employee killed when run over by industrial truck

Accident Summary Nr: 14322150 -- Report ID: 0317500 -- Event Date: 10/09/1992
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11603958710/09/199233160Jessop Steel Company

Abstract: Employee #1 was run over and killed by a large, powered industrial truck that was traveling in reverse. The truck's back-up alarm and flashing yellow lights were not working when the vehicle was subsequently inspected.

Keywords: BACK-UP ALARM, FRACTURE, INADEQUATE MAINT, WORK RULES, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, RUN OVER, BACKING UP

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 116039587 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported