Accident Summary Nr: 14322135 - Employee killed when struck by machine guard
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name | 
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 108752254 | 04/07/1993 | 3493 | 0 | Pittsburgh Spring Inc. | 
Abstract: Employee #1 was testing coil springs in an M130 tester. A large spring broke and struck the guard which, in turn, struck Employee #1 in the chest, killing him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | 
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 108752254 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | 