Accident Summary Nr: 14322101 - Employee killed when struck by toppling lumber

Accident Summary Nr: 14322101 -- Report ID: 0317500 -- Event Date: 04/05/1993
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10875223904/05/199324210Mastowski Lumber Company

Abstract: Employee #1 got off a forklift to adjust spacers that were positioned on the ground. When he turned toward the forklift, where there were three stacks of various length redwood, the top and second stacks toppled, striking him in the back and side. Employee #1 died.

Keywords: IND TRK OPERATOR, TORSO, BACK, LUMBER, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 108752239 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported