Accident Summary Nr: 14322101 - Employee killed when struck by toppling lumber
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 108752239 | 04/05/1993 | 2421 | 0 | Mastowski Lumber Company |
Abstract: Employee #1 got off a forklift to adjust spacers that were positioned on the ground. When he turned toward the forklift, where there were three stacks of various length redwood, the top and second stacks toppled, striking him in the back and side. Employee #1 died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 108752239 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |