Accident Summary Nr: 14322093 - Employee killed when crushed by boom
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
107148454 | 10/26/1990 | 1791 | 0 | Mid-West Conveyor Construction Services |
107470486 | 10/26/1990 | 7353 | 0 | Anthony Crane Rental, Inc. |
107470478 | 10/26/1990 | 1791 | 0 | Gust K. Newberg Construction Company |
Abstract: Employee #1 was improperly sitting in the cab of a truck crane. When the operator started to lower the boom, the brakes on the drum failed, and the boom crashed onto the cab, killing Employee #1.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 107148454 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 107470486 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
3 | 107470478 | Occupation Not Listed |