Accident Summary Nr: 14322051 - Employee killed when struck by crane spreader bar
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 107469173 | 02/08/1991 | 3547 | 0 | Camp-Hill Corporation |
Abstract: Employee #1 was using a crane to load pipe into a rack. The load unhooked and the crane's spreader bar shot up into the end of the crane boom. The cable snapped and the spreader bar fell onto Employee #1's head, killing him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 107469173 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |