Accident Summary Nr: 14322051 - Employee killed when struck by crane spreader bar

Accident Summary Nr: 14322051 -- Report ID: 0317500 -- Event Date: 02/08/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10746917302/08/199135470Camp-Hill Corporation

Abstract: Employee #1 was using a crane to load pipe into a rack. The load unhooked and the crane's spreader bar shot up into the end of the crane boom. The cable snapped and the spreader bar fell onto Employee #1's head, killing him.

Keywords: LOADING, HEAD, WIRE ROPE, BROKEN CABLE, EQUIPMENT FAILURE, STRUCK BY, CRANE OPERATOR, FALLING OBJECT, SPREADER BAR

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 107469173 Fatality Other Occupation not reported