Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 14322044 - Employee Killed When Run Over By Soil Compactor

Accident: 14322044 -- Report ID: 0317500 -- Event Date: 11/18/1992
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
11603902511/19/19924953Cbf, Inc.

Employee #1, a laborer in a landfill, was run over and killed by a soil compactor that did not have an appropriately functioning back-up alarm.

Keywords: back-up alarm, roller--const equip, work rules, alarm, landfill, run over, backing up

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 116039025 Fatality Other Occupation not reported