Accident Summary Nr: 14322028 - Employee killed when mine roof collapsed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 116044223 | 03/03/1993 | 1499 | 0 | Latrobe Construction Company |
Abstract: Employee #1 was operating in a surface mine when the mine roof collapsed, crushing and killing him beneath stone debris. MSHA jurisdiction.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 116044223 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |