Accident Summary Nr: 14321996 - Employee killed by hauling cable
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 107462657 | 10/21/1992 | 3312 | 0 | U. S. Steel Corporation |
Abstract: Employee #1, a bargeman, was preparing to remove a hauling sling at the River Coal unloading operation. A barge positioner cable become trapped under tension then suddenly released, striking Employee #1 in the chest and neck, and throwing him into the river. He was recovered from the river and pronounced dead by the Allegheny City, PA coroner from massive body trunk trauma. A deteriorated concrete face dock wall had allowed the barge positioner cable to become ensnarled and trapped, then suddenly released under high tension.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 107462657 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Sailors and deckhands |