Accident Summary Nr: 14321962 - One employee killed, one hurt when run over by crane
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
107462665 | 09/18/1992 | 5051 | 0 | Norwood Incorporated |
Abstract: Employees #1 and #2 crawled beneath a rubber tire cherry picker crane to override the hydraulic system to the outriggers in order to retract them. The cab's electrical system for retracting the outriggers was inoperable. There was no attendant in the cab. A 4 by 4 block of wood was wedged between the operator's seat and the accelerator pedal while the crane was in neutral to increase the hydraulic pump speed rpm. Employee #1 reached into the undercarriage of the crane and inadvertently pulled the transmission linkage into reverse. The crane rolled in reverse with no one in the cab. Employee #1 attempted to crawl from beneath the crane but was run over by the right front tire and killed. Employee #2 was struck by the front axle and knocked unconscious; he sustained broken ribs.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 107462665 | Non Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Laborers, except construction | ||
2 | 107462665 | Fatality | Other | Laborers, except construction |