Accident Summary Nr: 14321954 - Employee killed when impaled on coil rod after fall

Accident Summary Nr: 14321954 -- Report ID: 0317500 -- Event Date: 08/15/1992
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11604266408/17/199216290J.A. Jones Construction Company

Abstract: Employee #1 was descending the top ladder on a two-level fixed scaffold. As he was descending the ladder (possibly going from the top ladder to the bottom ladder) it moved (it was not properly secured), causing Employee #1 to fall approximately 8 to 14 feet and to be impaled on a coil rod (same hazard as rebar). He died of his injuries.

Keywords: IMPALED, UNSECURED, WORK RULES, LADDER, CONSTRUCTION, DESCENDING, FALL, INATTENTION, SCAFFOLD

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 116042664 Fatality Puncture Occupation not reported