Accident Summary Nr: 14321954 - Employee killed when impaled on coil rod after fall
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 116042664 | 08/17/1992 | 1629 | 0 | J.A. Jones Construction Company |
Abstract: Employee #1 was descending the top ladder on a two-level fixed scaffold. As he was descending the ladder (possibly going from the top ladder to the bottom ladder) it moved (it was not properly secured), causing Employee #1 to fall approximately 8 to 14 feet and to be impaled on a coil rod (same hazard as rebar). He died of his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 116042664 | Fatality | Puncture | Occupation not reported |