Accident Summary Nr: 14321913 - Employee killed in fall to barge bottom
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
116037896 | 07/24/1992 | 4231 | 0 | Lewinter Transfer Company |
Abstract: Employee #1 had hooked up a crane cable to a hatch cover on a barge. Employee #1 fell approximately 16 ft from the hatch cover to the bottom of the barge and was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 116037896 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |