Accident Summary Nr: 14321905 - Employee killed when engulfed in cement in barge hull
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
116041435 | 07/20/1992 | 3241 | 0 | Lafarge Corporation |
Abstract: Employee #1 went down into the hull of a barge that contained dry portland cement. He was engulfed by the cement and killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 116041435 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |