Accident Summary Nr: 14321889 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU TREE BRANCH
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 116036690 | 06/23/1992 | 0783 | 0 | Clapper Tree Service |
Abstract: A TREE TRIMMING CREW WAS TRIMMING TREES AROUND A 23-KILOVOLT (13.2-KILOVOLT-TO-GROUND) OVERHEAD POWER LINE. THE FOREMAN HAD USED AN AERIAL LIFT TO REMOVE BRANCHES FROM AROUND THE POWER LINE. ANOTHER EMPLOYEE THEN CLIMBED THE TREE AND TIED OFF ABOUT 10 FEET FROM THE POWER LINE. ONE OF THE BRANCHES HE CUT APPARENTLY GOT CAUGHT IN THE WIND. ONE END OF THE BRANCH CONTACTED THE POWER LINE AND THE OTHER END HIT THE EMPLOYEE'S SHOULDER. THE EMPLOYEE WAS ELECTROCUTED. (NO ONE WITNESSED THE ACCIDENT.)
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 116036690 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Forestry workers, except logging |