Accident Summary Nr: 14321871 - Employee killed in fall from scaffold
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 116036666 | 05/14/1992 | 1542 | 0 | Dick Corporation |
Abstract: Employee #1 was on a platform burning off old rivets and installing an additional sheet of plate steel. He was securing it with nuts and bolts. He left the platform and climbed to the bridge deck. No one saw what happened, but the employee fell about 70 ft and was killed. His partner said that while they were on the platform they were tied off. Employee #1 apparently took off his lanyard to climb the scaffold.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 116036666 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |