Accident Summary Nr: 14321848 - Employee crushed and killed by sweeper box
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
116036799 | 05/08/1992 | 4959 | 0 | Parking Lot Maintenance Systems |
Abstract: At approximately 4:30 p.m. on May 3, 1992, Employee #1 was checking the oil on a mobile sweeper truck when he bumped a lever with his right leg and activated the hydraulic sweeper box. The sweeper box came down and crushed and killed the employee.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 116036799 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |