Accident Summary Nr: 14321772 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE

Accident Summary Nr: 14321772 -- Report ID: 0317500 -- Event Date: 12/03/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10746089112/05/199117420Duncan And Sons Incorporated

Abstract: FIVE EMPLOYEES WERE WATCHING A TOW TRUCK PULL A FLAT BED DELIVERY TRUCK FROM A DITCH. TO KEEP THE FRONT OF THE TOW TRUCK FROM SLIDING DOWN THE EMBANKMENT, THE DELIVERY TRUCK OWNER HAD HOOKED THE WINCH LINE TO A UTILITY POLE. THE PERSON PAYING OUT THE WINCH LINE LEFT HIS POSITION WITHOUT TELLING THE TOW TRUCK OPERATOR. AS THE TOW TRUCK PULLED ON THE DELIVERY TRUCK, TENSION BUILT UP ON THE WINCH LINE, AND IT BROKE. THE UTILITY POLE WHIPLASHED, CAUSING A 7000-VOLT OVERHEAD POWER LINE TO FALL FROM THE POLE. THE POWER LINE LANDED ON ONE OF THE EMPLOYEES WHO HAD BEEN WATCHING THE OPERATION, AND HE WAS ELECTROCUTED.

Keywords: E GI III, OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, ELECTROCUTED, TOW TRUCK, LOAD LINE, UTILITY POLE, WINCH

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 107460891 Fatality Electric Shock Occupation not reported