Accident Summary Nr: 14321764 - Employee is struck by material handling equipment
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 116044694 | 01/31/1992 | 1741 | 0 | Franco |
Abstract: At approximately 9:20 a.m. on January 31, 1992, Employee #1 directed the operator of a material handler to position a pallet of equipment to a point approximately 500 yards away. As Employee #1 proceeded to the destination point, the operator of the vehicle picked up the load, made a right turn approximately 180 degrees, and proceeded to the destination. Approximately 100 feet from the destination, the operator struck Employee #1 with the load. When Employee #1 attempted to get away from the vehicle, he slipped and fell beneath the right rear tire. He sustained injuries to the right arm and shoulder and 2 broken ribs, for which he was life-flighted and hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 116044694 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |