Accident Summary Nr: 14321749 - Employee struck and killed by steel mold
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
116045477 | 12/18/1991 | 3312 | 0 | U.S. Steel, Division Of Usx |
Abstract: While trying to remove scrap steel from a tap hole in the top of a mold, an overhead craneman caused the mold to slip partially off its buggy and to lean against a stool on a second buggy. This was not immediately corrected. The mold, now unstable, was leaning at an approximately 45 degree angle. Unknown to the crane operator, Employee #1, a mold man, climbed onto the buggy to dislodge the stuck piece of steel. As the craneman picked up a mold adjacent to the one that was leaning, the buggy shook. This caused the leaning mold to slide to a horizontal position and strike the employee in the chest, killing him.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 116045477 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |