Accident Summary Nr: 14321699 - Employee drowns after falling into sluiceway
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 116045592 | 12/10/1991 | 8744 | 0 | Industrial Fabrication & Erection |
Abstract: Employee #1 went into a sluiceway to fight a grease fire on a walkway. He slipped into the sluiceway, which was running (6,000 to 8,000 gallons of water per minute), and was swept down into a collection tank. The employee suffered blunt force trauma to the head and drowned.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 116045592 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |