Accident Summary Nr: 14321640 - Employee killed when struck by steel casing
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
116044900 | 11/12/1991 | 1381 | 0 | S.W. Jack Drilling Company |
Abstract: At approximately 8:10 p.m. on November 9, 1991, Employee #1 was transferring steel casing used for drilling operations from a flatbed trailer. He was rolling the casings over two pieces of 2-in.-diameter steel tubing. As Employee #1 was pulling the casing forward to clean the boom, the casing fell and struck his head, killing him.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 116044900 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |