Accident Summary Nr: 14321624 - Employee killed in fall from elevated work platform
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 107381493 | 10/08/1991 | 1542 | 0 | Harry D. Wimer Company |
Abstract: On September 5, 1991, Employee #1 was putting up vinyl siding from an unguarded open-sided platform constructed of a 24 ft long by 1 in. wide aluminum pick that spanned two scaffolds. He apparently had a seizure and fell approximately 9 ft 3 in. off the platform. Employee #1 was immediately hospitalized with traumatic force injury to the neck and spine, and died on October 2, 1991.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 107381493 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |