Accident Summary Nr: 14321582 - Employee fatally crushed by coal hopper
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
116046285 | 03/02/1992 | 1795 | 0 | Ace Demolition Company |
Abstract: Employee #1 and other employees were dismantling a coal hopper and conveyor system that was used to provide coal to boilers. Eighty percent of the building was dismantled except the wall and the hopper they were tearing down. The employees had burned strikers in the C- channel supporting the hopper. When they finished with the last C-channel, it collapsed. The entire hopper fell, trapping Employee #1 beneath and killing him. The hopper was about 1/2 to 3/4 full of coal.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 116046285 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |