Accident Summary Nr: 14321582 - Employee fatally crushed by coal hopper

Accident Summary Nr: 14321582 -- Report ID: 0317500 -- Event Date: 02/28/1992
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11604628503/02/199217950Ace Demolition Company

Abstract: Employee #1 and other employees were dismantling a coal hopper and conveyor system that was used to provide coal to boilers. Eighty percent of the building was dismantled except the wall and the hopper they were tearing down. The employees had burned strikers in the C- channel supporting the hopper. When they finished with the last C-channel, it collapsed. The entire hopper fell, trapping Employee #1 beneath and killing him. The hopper was about 1/2 to 3/4 full of coal.

Keywords: DISMANTLING, COLLAPSE, UNSECURED, WORK RULES, FIRE, CONSTRUCTION, CRUSHED, FALL, COAL HOPPER, FALLING OBJECT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 116046285 Fatality Asphyxia Occupation not reported