Accident Summary Nr: 14321525 - Employee killed by falling tree
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
116041161 | 07/08/1992 | 2411 | 0 | Rick Piper Logging |
Abstract: Employee #1 had just felled a tree and was about 10 ft away from it, when a dead tree that was hit by the just-felled tree came down. One of its branches struck Employee #1 in the back of the head and killed him. Employee #1 was found by the skidder operator with a severe blow to his head.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 116041161 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |