Accident Summary Nr: 14321509 - Employee killed in golf cart explosion

Accident Summary Nr: 14321509 -- Report ID: 0317500 -- Event Date: 06/30/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10738276407/05/199179920Norvelt Golf Course

Abstract: Employee #1 was attempting to repair a golf cart that would not start. He apparently took out the spark plug and turned the ignition key to see if he had any spark. Gasoline came out of the spark plug hole in the cylinder head and sprayed him. The spark from the plug probably caused the explosion and the fire that killed Employee #1.

Keywords: BURN, REPAIR, VEHICLE, CYLINDER, FIRE, IGNITION SYSTEM, GOLF CART, EXPLOSION, SPARK, GASOLINE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 107382764 Fatality Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported