Accident Summary Nr: 143215.015 - Employee with COVID-19 infection dies

Accident Summary Nr: 143215.015 -- Report ID: 1032500 -- Event Date: 11/10/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1575186.01501/28/2022622110St. Mary'S Hospital, Inc.

Abstract: An employee was working as an emergency medical technician when she transported a patient infected with COVID-19. The employee treated the patient in the ambulance during the transport exposing her to COVID-19 without sufficient respiratory protection. The employee contracted COVID-19 and subsequently died on November 10, 2021.

Keywords: Infectious Disease

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1575186.015 50 F Fatality Emt & Paramedics