Accident Summary Nr: 14321483 - Employee dies of carbon monoxide poisoning
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 107153397 | 04/26/1991 | 5093 | 0 | Kovalchick Corporation |
Abstract: At approximately 11:00 a.m. on April 8, 1991, Employee #1 was using a pump powered by a 3 hp Briggs and Stratton gasoline engine to remove water from an underground coal conveyor shaft. He died of carbon monoxide poisoning.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 107153397 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |