Accident Summary Nr: 143214.015 - Employee lacerates toe after losing control of PIV on ramp

Accident Summary Nr: 143214.015 -- Report ID: 0950611 -- Event Date: 09/15/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1553884.01509/21/2021445110Bayshore Family Market

Abstract: At 12:01 p.m. on September 15, 2021, an employee was working as a grocery manager for a grocery store. The employee was operating a Vestil Model SL-63-AA Electric Pallet Stacker (Serial Number #191358) to move cardboard boxes to the recycling bin. The employee travelled down the backdoor ramp and lost control of the powered industrial vehicle (PIV). The employee was not wearing safety shoes when the PIV rolled over his foot. The employee received medical treatment without hospitalization for a lacerated toe causing the loss of a toenail.

Keywords: Catch Point, Crushed, Equipment Operator, Foot, Grocery Store, Incorrect Equipment, Industrial Truck, Laceration, Lost Control, Manager, Material Handling, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, PIV, PPE, PPE Hazard Assessment, Powered Industrial Vehicle, Ramp, Run Over, Safety Shoe, Supervisor, Toe, Training, Wrong Equipment

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1553884.015 32 M Non Hospitalized injury Supervisors, n.e.c.