Accident Summary Nr: 14321301 - Employee killed in fall from scaffold when lifeline breaks
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 832246 | 03/30/1987 | 1791 | 0 | Sparks Construction |
Abstract: Employee #1 and a coworker, a store mason and a glazier, were caulking windows at the 46th floor of a construction site. They were working from a two-point suspension scaffold next to an outside material hoist. While the material hoist was ascending, its door frame caught Employee #1's lifeline. The upward tension on the lifeline pulled Employee #1 off the scaffold. His weight placed additional strain on the lifeline, breaking it. Employee #1 fell to the ground and was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 832246 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |