Accident Summary Nr: 14321285 - Employee dies after falling through roof opening

Accident Summary Nr: 14321285 -- Report ID: 0317000 -- Event Date: 03/11/1988
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1825392203/14/198815410O'Donnell & Naccarato, Incorporated

Abstract: Employee #1 was working on a roof where there was a 40 in. square opening covered with plastic and 3 in. foam insulation. Employee #1 walked on the foam insulation and was killed when he fell 30 ft to the concrete floor.

Keywords: ROOF OPENING COVER, ROOF, UNSTABLE SURFACE, FALL, ROOF OPENING, UNGUARDED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 18253922 Fatality Concussion Roofers