Accident Summary Nr: 14321269 - Driver crushed and killed when forklift overturns
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 815266 | 01/16/1987 | 4491 | 0 | Norval Cement Company |
Abstract: At approximately 11:30 p.m., Employee #1 was driving a model FD 45 Toyota forklift, serial #FD 45-14138, down a gravel-covered road to pick up a hog of cement when the forklift turned over. Employee #1 tried to jump off the forklift, but his head and neck were pinned under it and crushed, killing him. Employee #1 had apparently been driving the forklift too fast.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 815266 | Fatality | Other | Longshore equipment operators |