Accident Summary Nr: 14321251 - Employee killed when crushed by compacted solid waste
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 834911 | 03/31/1987 | 4953 | 0 | Waste Automation Corporation |
Abstract: Employee #1, a garbage truck driver, dumped his load at a landfill, moved his truck out of the way, and returned to the trash he had dumped. When he began to pick up the trash the other drivers did not see him. Employee #1 was found after a full day's dumping at the landfill. He had been buried under 8 ft of compacted trash and was dead.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 834911 | Fatality | Other | Garbage collectors |