Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 14321210 - Roofer Killed In Fall Through Roof Deck

Accident: 14321210 -- Report ID: 0317000 -- Event Date: 07/25/1988
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
10093860407/25/19881761A.F. Callan & Company, Incorporated

Employee #1, a roofer, was working on a flat roof using a manual rhino to pry built-up roof covering loose and lift it. When the roof deck on which he was standing collapsed, he dropped into the opening. He managed to stop his fall by catching and supporting himself by his elbows. While Employee #1 was attempting to hold up his body by his upper arms, more of the roof deck gave way, and he fell 21 feet to the floor. Employee #1 was killed.

Keywords: roof collapse, roof decking, work rules, construction, roofer, unstable surface, fall, fall protection

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 100938604 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported