Accident Summary Nr: 14321178 - Employee killed when crushed by falling beam
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 102843414 | 12/20/1989 | 1771 | 0 | D.R. Mullen Construction Co. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was using a truck crane to lift a truck scale constructed of a concrete deck attached to a steel I-beam. He was under the load, placing railroad ties to block it, when the I-beam section of the scale detached from the concrete slab and fell on him. Employee #1 was crushed and killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 102843414 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |